Back to Blog
出海2026-10-15

How to Choose a Payment Platform as an Indie Developer: 8 Compared, Plus What 200,000 Sellers Picked (2026)

#出海#海外收款#Stripe#Polar#Creem#Dodo Payments#Lemon Squeezy#Paddle
How to Choose a Payment Platform as an Indie Developer: 8 Compared, Plus What 200,000 Sellers Picked (2026)

Getting paid is often the first wall when you sell abroad. This post puts eight common platforms side by side: their fees, whether they handle sales tax worldwide for you (Merchant of Record, MoR below), and whether a person or company in mainland China can get paid. Then it looks at what about 200,000 sellers actually chose.

Fees and terms come from each platform's official pages, read on October 15, 2026. Platforms change their prices often; check the official page before you commit.

The short answer, by situation

  • In mainland China without a company abroad: look at Creem, Dodo Payments and Waffo Pancake. All three are MoR and accept sellers in mainland China; Creem pays out to Alipay or a bank, Waffo to a mainland bank or Alipay. Lemon Squeezy and Gumroad pay mainland sellers through PayPal only.
  • With a Hong Kong or US company: Stripe has the lowest fees, but it is not an MoR, so sales tax in each country is your job. Stripe Managed Payments (generally available since April 2026) handles the tax for an extra 3.5% a transaction. For setting up a US company, see Getting Paid Internationally for $168.
  • Selling AI or software subscriptions and wanting the tax handled: an MoR such as Polar, Creem, Dodo or Paddle.
  • Selling ebooks, courses or templates and wanting a ready-made store page: Gumroad is the easiest, and takes the largest cut.
  • Think twice about Lemon Squeezy for a new project: Stripe bought it in 2024; in January 2026 its CEO acknowledged slower support and fewer product updates, and the team is steering users toward Stripe Managed Payments.

The eight compared

PlatformFee (digital products / SaaS)MoR (handles global sales tax)
StripeUS 2.9% + 30¢; +1.5% international cards, +1% currency conversionNo (Managed Payments adds 3.5%)
Lemon Squeezy5% + 50¢; +1.5% non-US, +1.5% PayPal, +0.5% subscriptionsYes
PolarNew orgs 5% + 50¢ (since May 27, 2026), or monthly plans at 3.4–3.8%; +1.5% internationalYes
Creem3.9% + 40¢, no international surchargeYes
Paddle5% + 50¢, all-inYes
Gumroad10% + 50¢ plus card processing 2.9% + 30¢; 30% on Discover salesYes (since 2025)
Dodo Payments4% + 40¢; +1.5% international, +0.5% subscriptionsYes
Waffo Pancake3.9% + 50¢, no international or subscription surchargeYes

Who can get paid, and whether referring a new seller earns anything:

PlatformMainland China sellersHong Kong sellersRewards for referring new sellers
StripeNot supportedSupportedNo public cash program
Lemon SqueezyPayPal payouts onlySupportedNone found
PolarPayouts not supportedSupportedNone found
CreemSupported (Alipay or bank)SupportedYes, credited to your Creem balance
PaddleSupportedSupportedYes, as Paddle credit
GumroadPayPal payouts onlySupportedNo (rewards buyer referrals only)
Dodo PaymentsSupportedSupportedYes, recurring (rate shown only in the dashboard)
Waffo PancakeSupported (bank or Alipay)SupportedNo cash; fee credits only

Details that are easy to miss:

  • Stripe Hong Kong: 3.4% + HK$2.35 for domestic cards, +0.5% for international cards, +2% for currency conversion, and 1% on USD payouts.
  • Polar: organisations created after May 12, 2026 have their funds held for 7 days.
  • Creem: payouts cost 7 USD/EUR or 1%, whichever is higher, on the 1st and 15th of each month. Individuals in mainland China are paid through Alipay, up to CNY 50,000 a payout.
  • Dodo: payouts under $1,000 cost $5; USD wires cost $25.
  • Waffo Pancake: sales are held about 10 business days, payouts cost 1% (minimum $10), and payouts go only to mainland China, Hong Kong, the US, Japan, South Korea and Singapore.
  • Paddle: in June 2025 it paid $5 million to settle with the US Federal Trade Commission over processing for tech-support scam merchants.

What 200,000 sellers actually picked

I counted about 200,000 sellers across seven of these platforms (method in What 200,000 Checkout Links Say). New sellers since 2025:

PlatformNew sellers since 2025Selling softwareSelling AI products
Stripe102,5909%7%
Gumroad28,86011%8%
Lemon Squeezy4,63736%15%
Polar1,66458%27%
Dodo Payments44171%29%
Creem24965%24%
Paddle (classic checkout links)8456%5%

Stripe and Gumroad have the most sellers, mostly services, courses and content. People selling software and AI products increasingly pick Dodo, Polar and Creem, which are also growing fastest: Polar went from 55 new sellers in 2024 to 1,364 in 2026 by mid-October, and Dodo from 68 in 2025 to 373 in 2026. (Waffo Pancake is too new for its sellers to show in the link graph yet.)

Sources (read October 15, 2026)

📬

Subscribe to Newsletter, get the full playbook free

Subscribe to receive the complete "AIP Overseas Social Media Playbook" plus weekly AI curated content

We respect your privacy. No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.

Jason Zhu

Ex-AI Engineer | AI Blogger

Follow me on X